Niacinamide, or vitamin B3, is a multifunctional cosmetic active ingredient with excellent anti-ageing and rebalancing properties. Its antioxidant properties and the protection it offers from free radicals make it the ultimate anti-ageing agent, but it also has a moisturising effect on the skin barrier. Vitamin B3 supports the organism in forming the lipids and ceramides essential for ensuring the skin stays protected. An integral protective barrier ensures that the skin loses less liquids and can better withstand the effects caused by damaging external influences.
The very small and tasty amaranthus seed is a rich source of essential amino acids, proteins and vitamins. Specifically, it is a source of vitamin E - an important antioxidant - and mineral salts like calcium, phosphorus and potassium. These seeds also contain large quantities of squalene, a hydrocarbon naturally present in our system and a fundamental constituent of the sebum that protects our skin.
Kiwi: has a very high concentration of polyphenols, which have antioxidant properties and help counteract the damaging effect of free radicals
The acronym AHA stands for Alpha Hydroxy Acids, also known as Fruit Acids. The AHAs are organic acids sourced from fruit, plants or even milk, which have both moisturising and exfoliating effects on our skin. The most well-known AHAs are certainly Glycolic Acid (from sugar cane), lactic acid, citric acid (found in citrus fruits), malic acid (from apples) and tartaric acid (from grapes) but there are many more. They can be used on their own or combined with others, based on the treatment. AHA-based exfoliants have a gentle, yet effective action, removing impurities and promoting skin cell turnover.
The multiple benefits of Hemp Seed Oil stem from the presence of nutrients that are very important for our health, including α-linolenic acid (Omega 3) – an essential fatty acid that can only be obtained through the diet – and linoleic acid (Omega 6). The ratio of these two omega fatty acids is balanced (3:1), as recommended by the most advanced nutritional theories.
Pansy: symbolises love and a calm spirit and is associated with relaxation and balance. The hydrolysed extract, which abounds in rutin, mucilage and salicylic acid, improves the synthesis of aquaporin 3, the protein responsible for the transport of water and hyaluronic acid. Overall, it improves the barrier effect by helping the skin actively maintain the right structure and level of moisture. In addition, its flavonoids are believed to be responsible for the plant's purifying properties.
Match Green Tea
Match Green Tea: contains a large amount of antioxidants, the valuable molecules that protect the body's tissues from ageing.
fermented White Willow extract
The botanical name of White Willow is Salix Alba, and it belongs to the Salicaceae family. Originally from mild climates, it is now commonly found throughout Europe and West and North Africa. This plant has been used therapeutically since ancient times for the properties of its bark, rich in flavonoids, tannins, and salicin. Salicin, more commonly known as salicylic acid, is generally used on the skin for its astringent, toning and sebum-normalising properties.