fermented tonka bean extract
Considered a good-luck charm in South America, it is the fruit of a tree in the Fabaceae family, which grows in Central America, between Mexico and Venezuela. The polyphenols in the fermented extract absorb UV radiation and emit it back out from your face. The result is brighter, revitalised skin.
Camomile symbolises strength and resistance because its relaxing properties let you fight the strains of everyday life. The hydrolate in camomile is an excellent soother, especially good for people with very sensitive skin.
Cornflower is a beautiful flower with blue petals. It makes you think of sensitivity, delicateness and freshness. Cornflower water has calming, soothing and decongestant properties. It is very effective at soothing redness around the eyes and is also an excellent tonic and make-up remover for the eyes.
haematococcus pluvialis microalga
Haematococcus pluvialis, a green, single-cell microalga belonging to the Haematococcaceae family. It is a particularly concentrated natural source of astaxanthin, with antioxidant and photoprotective properties. This microalga is recommended for antioxidant support and has revitalising and restructuring properties.
Pavlova lutheri microalga
Microscopic, single-cell organism rich in omega-3, fatty acids and antioxidants that fight free radicals and create a shield against environmental contamination. Due to its shape, this microalga is named after the famous ballerina Anna Pavlova.
Natural substance extracted from sugar beet (Beta vulgaris), from which it takes its name. Thanks to its outstanding humectant and moisturising properties, it is used in a wide range of cosmetic products. It is recommended for reducing irritation and protecting the skin from dryness.
The most widespread and abundant of all vitamins, vitamin E is found naturally and in large quantities in wheat germ oil. In nature it is especially prevalent in seeds, seed oils, and oily fruits such as walnuts and almonds.
Vitamin E is used in cosmetics for its soothing effect and as an antioxidant to fight free radicals. It also encourages cell renewal by favouring moisture and elasticity.
rice bran oil
This lightweight oil is obtained by pressing the thin outer layer and the germ of whole grain rice and offers emollient, soothing and moisturising properties. It also abounds in omega-6 and natural antioxidants. Helps keep skin firm, supple and vibrant.