fermented tonka bean extract
Considered a good-luck charm in South America, it is the fruit of a tree in the Fabaceae family, which grows in Central America, between Mexico and Venezuela. The polyphenols in the fermented extract absorb UV radiation and emit it back out from your face. The result is brighter, revitalised skin.
Camomile symbolises strength and resistance because its relaxing properties let you fight the strains of everyday life. The hydrolate in camomile is an excellent soother, especially good for people with very sensitive skin.
Niacinamide, or vitamin B3, is a multifunctional cosmetic active ingredient with excellent anti-ageing and rebalancing properties. Its antioxidant properties and the protection it offers from free radicals make it the ultimate anti-ageing agent, but it also has a moisturising effect on the skin barrier. Vitamin B3 supports the organism in forming the lipids and ceramides essential for ensuring the skin stays protected. An integral protective barrier ensures that the skin loses less liquids and can better withstand the effects caused by damaging external influences.
haematococcus pluvialis microalga
Haematococcus pluvialis, a green, single-cell microalga belonging to the Haematococcaceae family. It is a particularly concentrated natural source of astaxanthin, with antioxidant and photoprotective properties. This microalga is recommended for antioxidant support and has revitalising and restructuring properties.
Natural substance extracted from sugar beet (Beta vulgaris), from which it takes its name. Thanks to its outstanding humectant and moisturising properties, it is used in a wide range of cosmetic products. It is recommended for reducing irritation and protecting the skin from dryness.
The acronym AHA stands for Alpha Hydroxy Acids, also known as Fruit Acids. The AHAs are organic acids sourced from fruit, plants or even milk, which have both moisturising and exfoliating effects on our skin. The most well-known AHAs are certainly Glycolic Acid (from sugar cane), lactic acid, citric acid (found in citrus fruits), malic acid (from apples) and tartaric acid (from grapes) but there are many more. They can be used on their own or combined with others, based on the treatment. AHA-based exfoliants have a gentle, yet effective action, removing impurities and promoting skin cell turnover.
fermented White Willow extract
The botanical name of White Willow is Salix Alba, and it belongs to the Salicaceae family. Originally from mild climates, it is now commonly found throughout Europe and West and North Africa. This plant has been used therapeutically since ancient times for the properties of its bark, rich in flavonoids, tannins, and salicin. Salicin, more commonly known as salicylic acid, is generally used on the skin for its astringent, toning and sebum-normalising properties.